News

Awards Day May 4

4/28/2014

Phi Theta Kappa will host the annual Awards Day ceremony on Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:30 PM in the PAC.  A reception will follow in Fort Cruse.  Everyone is invited to attend.

Award Recipients

 

James H. Faulkner Award................................................................. Zachary Brown

President’s Award.................................................................................. Amy Abshire

                                                                                                        Shelby Brasington

                                                                                                        Roxanne Cameron

                                                                                                                 Larry Willis, II

                                                                                                   Nicholas Youngblood

                                                                                                                   

John A. Manning Math Award............................................................. Harrison Kren

J. E. Strickland Engineering Award..................................................Weston Benton

James D. Martindale Science Award.......................................... Shelby Brasington

Hospitality Administration Award.................................................. Tamara Madison

Culinary Arts Award......................................................................... Savannah Grigs

Pastry Arts Award................................................................................ Hallie Conway

Business Administration Award....................................................... Janice Thomas

Computer Science Award..................................................................... Taylor Tingle

Music Award............................................................................ Nicholas Youngblood

Commercial Arts / Graphic Design Award........................................... Keith Homan

Health/Physical Education Award..................................................... Meredith Gwin

Management/Supervision Technology Award........................................ Harley Guy

Language Arts Award............................................................................... Larry Willis

Nursing Program Awards........................................................................ Katie Smith

                                                Excellence in Nursing Award – Associates Degree

                                                                                                                     Kara Jones


                                                               Excellence in Practical Nursing Award

Office Administration Award..................................................... Elizabeth Carpenter

Computer Technology Award................................................................ Justin Faulk

Paralegal Award................................................................................ Regina Jackson

Social Science Award............................................................................... Larry Willis

Surgical Technology Award............................................................... Brittney Smith

Career Technical Award.................................................................... John Epperson

Student Photographer Award............................................ Kristyanne Kiner-Galish

                                                                                                              Lauren Hughes

Back to News Listing